Global Studies: Home

This resource includes contextual information and opinions on hundred of today's social issues including pro/con viewpoint essays, topic overviews, primary source documents, biographies of social activists and reformers, court-case overviews , periodical articles , statistical tables, charts and graphs, images, podcasts, and more than 700 Greenhaven Press, Gale, Macmillan Reference USA™, Charles Scribner's Sons® and U*X*L titles.

The premier database for articles from medical journals from around the world. This version also contains the full text for 80 biomedical journals.

International news, as well as legal, and business sources.

A full-image collection of retrospective issues from scholarly journals of prime importance in their fields. Subject coverage includes mathematics, philosophy, anthropology, Asian studies, economics, history, literature, population studies, and sociology (from the Arts & Sciences I Collection) and botany and ecology (from the Ecology & Botany Collection).

Provides access to more than a quarter of the world's scientific and medical journal articles online. Topics include physical sciences and engineering, life sciences, health sciences, and social sciences and humanities.

Full text for nearly 700 journals, 330 reference books, and 47,000 conference papers covering political topics with a worldwide focus. Subjects include comparative politics, humanitarian issues, international relations, law and legislation, non-governmental organizations, and political theory.

Worldwide business and industry information on more than 3 million companies, including strong U.S. coverage. Includes company profiles, news, business and trade articles, analyst reports, executive profiles, industry intelligence, and financial data.

Citations, with abstracts, from the more than 1800 journals covering world history (excludes the US and Canada) with access to the full text of more than 300 journals and over 130 books.

Brings together information on every major topic in criminal justice from more than 250 journals.

Full text for more than 200 periodicals pertaining to conflicts and their causes, impact, and perception on a global scale. Updated daily.

AgeLine indexes and abstracts over 200 journals, books and reports on issues in aging and social gerontology, including aging-related content from the health sciences, psychology, sociology, social work, economics, and public policy.

Comprehensive view of agriculture and its related fields. Comprised of nearly 200 titles, researchers will have access to current and authoritative content that spans the industry -- from practical aspects of farming to cutting edge scientific research in horticulture.

The premier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles for academic libraries from the world's leading journals, this comprehensive resource covers the physical and social sciences, medicine, engineering, the arts, technology, literature, and many other subjects. With millions of articles in both PDF and HTML full-text format and simultaneous, unlimited usage, researchers are able to find accurate, timely information quickly. Gale's InterLink technology intelligently connects contextually-relevant results from your library's eBook collection on GVRL within articles in a user's search results. The Topic Finder tool adds power and depth to searches, allowing students to mine their search results and develop their research focus in ways never before available.

Multi-disciplinary full-text database with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. Indexes and abstracts more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, and conference proceedings. Searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,400 journals.

Includes approximately 26,000 video titles and more than 250,000 video segments covering a broad range of subject areas including humanities, social sciences, business, economics, science, mathematics, health, and medicine.

HeinOnline is the world's largest fully searchable, image-based government document and legal research database. It contains comprehensive coverage from inception of U.S. statutory materials, U.S. Congressional Documents and more than 2,600 scholarly journals. HeinOnline provides topic specific databases including all of the world's constitutions, all U.S. treaties, collections of classic treatises and presidential documents, Criminal Justice, Religion and the Law, and Women and the Law among others. Full text of state and federal case law powered by Fastcase is included.

Includes approximately 440 journals covering topics in gender studies, family and marital issues, and more.